An Evaluation of the Integration of M-learning in Total Reading Approach for Children Plus (TRAC+)
The Ministry of Education, Youth, and Sport (MoEYS) introduced a phonics approach to teaching and learning the Khmer language in primary schools in Cambodia in 2012. To support the MoEYS in improving the reading competencies of early grade children, World Education, Inc. (WEI) was awarded a two-year, USD $300,000 grant under the All Children Reading: A Grand Challenge for Development (ACR GCD) Round 1 global competition to implement the Total Reading Approach for Children (TRAC) project in eight primary schools in two provinces in Cambodia between October 2012 and September 2014. Based on preliminary evidence of promising results, and building upon the ACR GCD partners’ interest in scaling promising interventions, World Vision International-Cambodia (WVI-C) directly funded WEI between December 2014 and September 2017 to expand the Total Reading Approach for Children Plus (TRAC+) project to 138 primary schools in five provinces. This study was conducted to evaluate the effectiveness and efficiency of the mobile learning (m-learning) component of the WEI-implemented TRAC+ project. It focused on the value of the Aan Khmer (“Read Khmer”) app—one of the few mobile solutions awarded under the ACR GCD Round 1 global competition that sought to offer digital gaming to early grade students in low resources settings—as a means of improving the reading of children in Grades 1, 2, and 3.
By Dr Grace Oakley, Dr Mark Pegrum, Dr Thida Kheang, & Mr Krisna Seng
The University of Western Australia, 2018.
1. The effectiveness of IEEE Project Domains depends very much on the situation in which they are applied. In order to further improve IEEE Final Year Project Domains practices we need to explicitly describe and utilise our knowledge about software domains of software engineering Final Year Project Domains for CSE technologies. This paper suggests a modelling formalism for supporting systematic reuse of software engineering technologies during planning of software projects and improvement programmes in Project Centers in Chennai for CSE.
Spring Framework has already made serious inroads as an integrated technology stack for building user-facing applications. Spring Framework Corporate TRaining the authors explore the idea of using Java in Big Data platforms.
Specifically, Spring Framework provides various tasks are geared around preparing data for further analysis and visualization. Spring Training in Chennai
2. Online medical research paper writing services are very difficult to complete and many students are always searching for Medical Assignment Writing Services to help them complete their medical coursework writing services and medical research paper services.